NTSB Identification: MIA82DA181
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, September 13, 1982 in MADISON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G4, registration: N1151W
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND WHEN POWER WAS ADDED BEGINNING A SWATH RUN. THE PLT HIT THE DUMP BUTTON TO JETTISON THE LOAD & COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months