NTSB Identification: MIA82DA179
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 08, 1982 in NEAR ST. PETERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N9421Y
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL IT WAS ABOUT 5 MILES NORTHWEST OF ST PETERSBURG, FL. AT ABOUT THAT POINT, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE TOWER FOR LANDING AND ADVISED THAT THE PLANE WAS LOW ON FUEL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN SHALLOW WATER AT NIGHT IN AN INLAND WATERWAY. DURING AN EXAMINATION, ABOUT 4 OUNCES OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months