NTSB Identification: MIA82AA177
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in NEAR LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N62957
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE FLT WAS CONDUCTING SINGLE-ENG FLT TESTS WITH THE INBOARD GEAR DOORS REMOVED & WAS BEING PHOTOGRAPHED BY A CHASE ACFT. AT THE END OF THE TESTS THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE LEFT ENG & RETURNED FOR A SINGLE-ENG LANDING. THE PLT OVERSHOT THE LANDING ATTEMPT & EXECUTED A SINGLE-ENG GO-AROUND. THE PLT THEN REPORTED HE HAD A GEAR PROBLEM. AN OCCUPANT OF THE CHASE ACFT REPORTED THAT THE MAIN GEAR WERE HANGING 75 TO 80 DEG FROM THE HORIZONTAL. A COMPANY EMPLOYEE AT THE ARPT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS ABOUT 10 DEG AFT OF THE NORMAL DOWN & LOCKED POSITION. THE ACFT CONTINUED ON A WSW HEADING AWAY FROM THE ARPT, PASSING OVER SEVERAL SUITABLE EMERGENCY LANDING SITES WHILE IN A SLOW DESCENT UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE GUY/GROUNDING WIRE ATOP A POWERLINE POLE 4 MI WSW OF THE ARPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,FEATHERING SYSTEM..UNDETERMINED
PLANNED APPROACH..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GO-AROUND..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ABORTED LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DOOR,LANDING GEAR..OTHER
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
GEAR RETRACTION..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,ENGINE OUT CAPABILITY..DETERIORATED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..GUY WIRE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months