NTSB Identification: LAX83DA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 06, 1982 in MARANA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69199
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL PRIOR TO REACHING THE PILOT'S INTENDED POINT OF LANDING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN THE DESERT. RECORDS INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 5.3 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Index for Nov1982 | Index of months