NTSB Identification: LAX82DXQ13
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1982 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1983
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN F-51D, registration: N51JW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE PLT FLEW DOWN THE LENGTH OF RWY 06 ABOUT 100 FT AGL, PULLED UP & DID AN 8-POINT ROLL WHILE CLIMBING. HE THEN FLEW DOWN RWY 12 & PULLED UP. AFTER A BRIEF CLIMB THE PLT BEGAN A SLOW ROLL TO THE LEFT. JUST AS THE ACFT BECAME INVERTED THE ROLL STOPPED & THE WINGS WAGGED ERRATICALLY WITH THE NOSE DROPPING TO NEARLY HORIZONTAL. THE NOSE WAS THEN PUSHED DOWN WITH THE PLANE STILL INVERTED. THE ACFT ACCELERATED THROUGH THE VERTICAL & SIMULTANEOUSLY BEGAN TO PULL UP & ROLL LEVEL PRIOR TO IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LOW PASS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AEROBATICS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months