NTSB Identification: LAX82DUQ18
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1982 in BURBANK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N634NH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT DOING TOUCH AND GO CUT OFF CARB. HEAT WAITED FOR FULL FLAP RETRACTION THEN ADDED POWER FOR TAKEOFF. WHEN PLANE DID NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT HE CLOSED THROTTLE, LANDED, AND GROUND LOOPED INTO WALL TO AVOID BLAST FENCE HEAD ON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TOUCH-AND-GO..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRPORT FACILITY
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months