NTSB Identification: LAX82DUJ47
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 1982 in CARRIZO, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N45540
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS "LONG" CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT WAS FROM LIBBY AIR FIELD, AZ TO SILVER CITY, NM WITH AN EN ROUTE TIME OF ABOUT 1.3 HRS. ON THE NEXT LEG OF THE FLIGHT TO GLOBE, AZ, HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND COULD NOT PIN-POINT HIS LOCATION ON HIS MAP. HE CONTACTED THE PHOENIX FSS AND CLIMBED TO 9000 FT WHILE REMAINING ON A HEADING OF 290 DEG. SUBSEEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF A DIRT STRIP NEAR CARRIZO, AZ AFTER FLYING ABOUT 2 HRS. REPORTEDLY, THE STRIP WAS OVERGROWN WITH BRUSH AND HAD TREES NEARBY. CARRIZO IS LOCATED ABOUT 38 NM NORTH OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE STARTING THE SECOND LEG OF THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months