NTSB Identification: LAX82DA363
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 29, 1982 in BIG SUR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N6718X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.REPORTEDLY, A SMALL FLOCK OF BIRDS WERE ENCOUNTERED WHILE CRUISING AT 8000 FT MSL. ONE OR MORE OF THE BIRDS STRUCK THE COWLING AND WINDSHIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A HOLE IN THE TOP RIGHT SIDE OF THE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT DIVERTED AND LANDED AT MONTEREY, CA WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OBJECT..BIRD(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months