NTSB Identification: LAX82DA359
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 1982 in CASA GRANDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1851A
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.STUDENT PILOT WITH NO NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE FLEW INTO WIRES AT NIGHT ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER. VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
INADEQUATE TRANSITION/UPGRADE TRAINING..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months