NTSB Identification: LAX82DA356
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 1982 in SANTA ROSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N1163N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG AFTER ONE MISSED APPROACH AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED LANDING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months