NTSB Identification: LAX82DA355
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1982 in VISALIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/23/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N91238
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 28 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE NORTH AT 10-12 KTS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT DIRT WHICH DIVERTED THE PLANE ONTO BUMPY GROUND. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALMOST STOPPED, IT HIT A LARGE BUMP AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months