NTSB Identification: LAX82DA354
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1982 in COTTONWOOD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3556V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PLT OVERSHOT HIS APPROACH & ADDED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE FLAPS WERE NOT RETRACTED & THE ACFT STALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RAISING OF FLAPS..NOT SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ABORTED LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GO-AROUND..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months