NTSB Identification: LAX82DA353
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1982 in MAGMA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/23/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6602
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG BECAME ROUGH & LOSING POWER. THE PLT OBSERVED LONG STREAKS OF RED FLAME POURING FROM THE EXHAUST. THE PESTICIDE WAS JETTISONED & AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RETURN TO THE STRIP. THE ENG CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER & QUIT COMPLETELY JUST SHORT OF THE STRIP AT 75 FT AGL. THE ACFT STRUCK A CEMENT IRRIGATION DITCH ON TOUCHDOWN. THERE WERENO ENG MALFUNCTIONS FOUND DURING AN ENG TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months