NTSB Identification: LAX82DA352
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 1982 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/22/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 14-13-2, registration: N74440
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED HE WAS DEMONSTRATING A 3-POINT LANDING & HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY ANSWERING A QUESTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER DESCENT RATE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months