NTSB Identification: LAX82DA351
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1982 in VISALIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28181, registration: N5889V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DURING FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER WHICH COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED BY FAA MAINTENANCE. NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNED APPROACH..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months