NTSB Identification: LAX82DA350
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 1982 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/1983
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N45486
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT TAIL WAS RAISED TOO SOON AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT TORQUED LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY PREMATURELY AND STALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months