NTSB Identification: LAX82DA349
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1982 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/1983
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN P-51D, registration: N151DM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ENGINE FAILED & CAUGHT FIRE DURING THE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AIR RACES. THE PLT STATED HE WAS PRE-OCCUPIED TRYING TOPUT OUT THE ENGINE FIRE & TURNED BASE TOO LATE. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY ON A POORLY GRADED ROAD & THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY..OVERTEMPERATURE
PERFORMANCE DATA..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ENGINE ASSEMBLY..FIRE
PLANNED APPROACH..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months