NTSB Identification: LAX82DA342
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1982 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/1983
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N2306M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE MAKING A RIGHT TURN ONTO A TAXIWAY AFTER A LANDING ROLLOUT, THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS ACCUSTOMED TO FLYING A DIFFERENT MODEL BEECH AIRCRAFT IN WHICH THE FLAP AND LANDING GEAR CONTROLS ARE THE REVERSE OF THOSE IN N2036M. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR RETRACTION..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months