NTSB Identification: LAX82DA339
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1982 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20B, registration: N74742
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PLT REPORTED HE ENCOUNTERED A SMALL AMOUNT OF TURBULENCE & A FAIRLY STRONG CROSSWING ON FINAL. TOUCHDOWN WAS SMOOTH & ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT SAW A DITCH AHEAD & APPLIED FULL POWER BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE RIGHT WING DIPPED DOWN TOUCHING THE GROUND & THE ACFT CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months