NTSB Identification: LAX82DA338
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 1982 in PERRIS VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N5374U
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY LEFT OF RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANUEVER THE AIRCRAFT BACK TO CENTER, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. WHEN HE SAW A DITCH AHEAD AND APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND COLLIDED WITH THE DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVES HIS PASSENGER APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE EVENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
CONTROL INTERFERENCE..INADVERTENT..PASSENGER
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months