NTSB Identification: LAX82DA336
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T207A, registration: N7349U
Injuries: 2 Minor.DURING THE SECOND APPROACH THE ACFT STRUCK AN APPROACH LIGHT. THE ACFT WAS CATIPULTED DOWNWARD & TO THE LEFT STRIKING A MOVING CAMPER TRUCK ON THE HIGHWAY. VISIBILITY WAS DESCRIBED AS ZERO ON THE RWY MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISSED APPROACH..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months