NTSB Identification: LAX82DA335A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in CALIFORNIA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: SCHEMPP-HIRTH VENTUS, registration: N214T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY GLIDER RACE INVOLVING 41 GLIDERS. SEVEN OR EIGHT GLIDERS WERE CIRCLING IN RIGHT TURNS IN A THERMAL AT APPROXIMATELY THE SAME ALTITUDE WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE PLT OF THE VENTUS STATED HIS GLIDER BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE & HE SUCCESSFULLY BAILED OUT. THE PLT OF THE ASW-20 RETURNED TO THE CALIFORNIA CITY ARPT & LANDED OKAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months