NTSB Identification: LAX82DA334
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N9787G
Injuries: 2 Minor.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE REALIZED THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO LOW WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH. HE REPORTED THAT HE ADDED INSUFFICIENT POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT DURING TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE HIT A DITCH AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months