NTSB Identification: LAX82DA330
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in LIHUE, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206-L, registration: N59358
Injuries: 2 Serious,3 Minor.DURING A SIGHTSEEING TRIP TO THE WEST SIDE OF KAPALAOA RIDGE AREA NEAR PUNHAM CRATER, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT AND THEN A SEVERE UPDRAFT THAT PUT HIM IN IFR CONDITIONS IN THE CLOUDS. THE HELICOPTER IS NOT EQUIPPED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT AND THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANUEVER THE AIRCRAFT OUT OF THE CLOUDS TO REGAIN VISUAL REFERENCES. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months