NTSB Identification: LAX82DA327
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1982 in DAGGETT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N2584L
Injuries: 4 Minor.THE ACFT FLEW INTO RISING TERRAIN AT NIGHT. THE PLT WAS ISSUED A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE 3 YRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS REGISTERED TO THE PLT'S FATHER . NO FURTHER INFORMATION WAS MADE AVAILABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months