NTSB Identification: FTW83DA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 28, 1982 in CORSICANA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N8080P
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,2 Uninjured.THE ENG SEIZED AT 6,000 FT. DUE TO UNSUITABLE SURROUNDING TERRAIN THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. THE PLT LEFT THE GEAR UP UNTIL 50 FT AGL TO CLEAR A POWER LINE CROSSING THE HIGHWAY. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE #5 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED IN THE AREA BETWEEN THE STEM & THE HEAD CAUSING A FAILURE OF THE #5 CONROD & CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,INTAKE..FAILURE,TOTAL
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,PARTIAL
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Index for Nov1982 | Index of months