NTSB Identification: FTW83AA024B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 27, 1982 in CARROLLTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 337G, registration: N72430
Injuries: 4 Fatal.A PA-31, N100FD, WAS BEING VECTORED BY DFW APPROACH CONTROL (APCH CTL) FOR A LANDING ON RWY 13L AT DALLAS-LOVE FLD. THE PLT'S LAST RECEIVED & ACKNOWLEDGED INSTRUCTIONS WERE TO DESCEND & MAINTAIN 2000' & TURN LEFT TO 190 DEG. SIMULTANEOUSLY,A CESSNA 337, N72430, DEPARTED RWY 15 AT ADDISON ARPT, UNDER TOWER CONTROL, & WAS TO MAKE A RGT CLIMBING TURN OF APRX 180 DEG. TWO MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT ASKED & GOT APPROVAL FOR FREQ CHNG. 24 SEC LATER, HE CONTACTED APCH CTL STATING HE HAD JUST DEPARTED ADDISON & WAS CLIMBING TO 2500' ON A 300 DEG HDG. THE CONTROLLER MISUNDERSTOOD THE PLT'S DEPARTURE POINT & INSTRUCTED HIM TO CHANGE TO FREQ 120.5. THE 2 ACFT IMMEDIATELY COLLIDED. A 2000' CEILING WAS REPORTED, 2 WITNESSES STATED THEY COULD SEE MORE BLUE SKY THAN CLDS. A WITNESS APRX 8 MI AWAY SAW A FIREBALL IN THE CLDS. INVESTIGA-TION REVEALED THE CONTROLLER, VECTORING N100FD, PREMATURELY CLEARED THE ACFT TO AN ALT WHICH WAS BELOW THE CEILING OF THE ADDISON ARPT TRAFFIC AREA & PRIOR TO REACHING THE AIRSPACE DELEGATED FOR THAT PURPOSE BY AN ATC LETTER OF AGREEMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..ATC PERSONNEL(DEP/APCH)
VFR PROCEDURES..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Index for Oct1982 | Index of months