NTSB Identification: FTW82DRG38
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1982 in SAN MARCOS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8088A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACFT SWERVED OFF RWY DURING TAKEOFF. EX-MILITARY PLT RETIRED IN 1965, CHECK OUT IN AERO CLUB TRICYCLE GEAR ACFT ON 8/28/82 WITH SUBSEQUENT 72 HRS ALL IN TRICYCLE GEAR ACFT. PLT STATED HE HAD NOT FLOWN CONVENTIONAL GEAR ACFT SINCE THE 1950'S. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF ANY RECENT DUAL INSTRUCTION OR PRACTICE IN CONVENTIONAL GEAR ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
INADEQUATE TRANSITION/UPGRADE TRAINING..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months