NTSB Identification: FTW82DPD18
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: BENNET VP-1, registration: N45RB
Injuries: 1 Serious.ENGINE QUIT AFTER TAKEOFF AND AIRCRAFT STALLED DURING FORCED LANDING IN TALL WEEDS. BENDIX ZENITH CARBURETOR ACCELERATION PUMP RUBBER COVER WAS DETERIORATED, SUCKING IN AIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..DETERIORATED
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months