NTSB Identification: FTW82DA404
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1982 in NEW BRAUNFELS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N3755D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT REROUTED DUE TO DETERIORATING WX & WHEN IN THE VICINITY OF SAN ANTONIO ELECTED TO LAND AT SAN ANTONIO. THE PLT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL AT 2252 & REPORTED 18 MI EAST FOR LANDING. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES 5 MI NW OF NEW BRAUNFELS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months