NTSB Identification: FTW82DA403
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1982 in MIDLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N4774Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT LANDED GEAR UP ON AIRPORT AFTER ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FAILURE TO POSITION FUEL TANK SELECTOR. RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. LEFT FUEL TANK HAD FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SUPPLY..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months