NTSB Identification: FTW82DA400
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 1982 in DUMAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24313
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE STUDENT'S FIRST SOLO TAKEOFF & LANDING, SHE WAS NOT LINED UP WITH THE RUNWAY & ELECTED TO GO AROUND. POWER WAS APPLIED & THE FLAPS WERE FULLY RETRACTED. THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY DROPPED TO THE GROUND LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RAISING OF FLAPS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GO-AROUND..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months