NTSB Identification: FTW82DA399
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 28, 1982 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6229G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.A STUDENT PILOT PREPARING TO LAND PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROL INSTEAD OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT STARTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. BUT HAD TO TAKE EVASIVE ACTION TO AVOID COLLISION WITH A CAR. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A BUSH AND SWUNG THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE ROAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MIXTURE..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STARTING PROCEDURE..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months