NTSB Identification: FTW82DA398
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 28, 1982 in KANSAS, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1755J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A HOLE IN A PASTURE AFTER A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO LOW FUEL STATE BROUGHT ON BY HEAD WINDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..LOW LEVEL
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PRECAUTIONARY LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months