NTSB Identification: FTW82DA397
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 1982 in LOS LUNAS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1983
Aircraft: SAVILLE HUMMER FALCON AA-1A, registration: N33FN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS FLYING A HOME BUILT, ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT WHICH HAD BEEN ISSUED AN AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 1100 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND FLIPPED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN ELECTRICAL SHORT IN THE SINGLE IGNITION SYSTEM HAD RENDERED IT INOPERATIVE. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT HIS FIVE-POINT SEAT BELT/SHOULDER HARNESS SYSTEM PREVENTED PERSONAL INJURY DURING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IGNITION SYSTEM..SHORTED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months