NTSB Identification: FTW82DA395
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 1982 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N2389G
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING 4.7 HOURS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OUT OF FUEL. THE OPTIMUM ENDURANCE IS 4.6 HOURS. THE PILOT HAD FIGURED ON 7 GALLON RESERVE. ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL CARRIED IS UNUSABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months