NTSB Identification: FTW82DA394
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1982 in GULF OF MEXICO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/25/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N5734N
Injuries: 3 Minor.DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND ON THE LOWER PLATFORM OF AN OIL RIG, THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID GUY WIRES WHICH OBSTRUCTED THE APPROACH. AFTER CONTACTING THE WIRES, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED UPRIGHT ON THE PLATFORM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,STATIC
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months