NTSB Identification: FTW82DA392
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 1982 in PARKS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N212GS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE FUEL GAUGES WERE STILL REGISTERING 1/4 FULL ON BOTH TANKS WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. IN ADDITION THE PILOT STATED, "IF I HAD DIPPED THE TANKS ON PREFLIGHT I WOULD HAVE KNOWN EXACTLY HOW MUCH FUEL WAS IN THE TANKS AND COULD HAVE PLANNED ACCORDINGLY."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months