NTSB Identification: FTW82DA389
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 23, 1982 in COLLEGE STATION, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20516
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 16 AT COLLEGE STATION TX. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DARK NIGHT AND THE AIRPORT WAS NOT LIGHTED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS STOLEN BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST ON THE APPROACH. THE PROPELLER AND NOSE GEAR HIT THE RUNWAY AT THE SAME TIME. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER THIS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..UNCONTROLLED..UNQUALIFIED PERSON
Contributing Factors
STOLEN AIRCRAFT/UNAUTHORIZED USE..INTENTIONAL..UNQUALIFIED PERSON
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months