NTSB Identification: FTW82DA388
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1982 in FRIENDSWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89758
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE FLIGHT CREW LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING HEAD WIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH, AND WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months