NTSB Identification: FTW82DA387
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 1982 in EDNA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/22/1983
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N5631R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE OFF POSITION. THE ENGINE QUIT AT 500 FEET AGL. THE PILOT LANDED HARD IN A PLOWED FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT HURT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months