NTSB Identification: FTW82DA385
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 1982 in CRYSTAL CITY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 501SP, registration: N50US
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 10 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED WHEN IT CONTACTED THE RAISED LIP OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. AFTER THE GEAR FAILURE, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH FENCE POSTS. THE SIX OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months