NTSB Identification: FTW82DA384
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1982 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1983
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT-6D, registration: N29944
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LIFT OFF AND CORRECT THE DRIFT IN THE AIR. HE CORRECTED WITH RIGHT BANK AND THE WING DRAGGED ON THE GROUND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST RIGHT SIDE UP AT MIDFIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months