NTSB Identification: FTW82DA383
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1982 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/1983
Aircraft: BEECHCRAFT K35, registration: N601Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.PILOT STATED THAT HE LIFTED THE NOSE OFF THE RUNWAY TOO SOON AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB OR ACCELERATE. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A CANAL DIRT BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months