NTSB Identification: FTW82DA381
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 1982 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1983
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N9065D
Injuries: 2 Minor.DURING PRACTICE AUTOROTATION WITH POWER RECOVERY STUDENT WAS LATE IN APPLYING POWER AND AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND ROLLED OVER. INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO RECOVER BUT WAS ALSO TOO LATE IN APPLICATION OF REMEDIAL ACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..DUAL STUDENT
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..DUAL STUDENT
ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..PERFORMED..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months