NTSB Identification: FTW82DA380
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 1982 in HOBBS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6553E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINE WHILE ON PIPELINE PATROL. A SUCESSFUL LANDING WAS MADE AT HOBB, NM AIRPORT AFTER ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months