NTSB Identification: FTW82DA378
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 14, 1982 in NEW IBERIA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N2677K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PLT ENCOUNTERED DETREIORATING VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG & HAZE & DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE INTRACOASTAL WATERWAY. THE PLT STATED HE WAS BLINDED BY THE REFLECTED LIGHT WHEN HE TURNED ON HIS LANDING LIGHT & DID NOT SEE THE PILINGS WHICH CAUGHT THE ACFT'S LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAZE/SMOKE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months