NTSB Identification: FTW82DA377
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1982 in GAGE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N5237W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ON A VFR CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM TUCSON, AZ TO ROSWELL, NM, THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE DESERT. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE OIL PASSAGE WHICH FEEDS THE NUMBER 2 AND 3 MAIN BEARING JOURNALS HAD NOT BEEN DRILLED PROPERLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CRANKCASE..OTHER
MAINTENANCE..IMPROPER..MANUFACTURER
INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL..MANUFACTURER
LUBRICATING SYSTEM..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
FLUID,OIL..STARVATION
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
FLUID,OIL..LEAK
Contributing Factors
WINDOW,FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDOW/WINDSHIELD..DIRTY(FOGGY)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months