NTSB Identification: FTW82DA376
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1982 in INEZ, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150C, registration: N8666J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT ABORTED DOWNWIND LANDING AFTER OVERSHOOTING. DURING GO-AROUND HE FLEW UNDER A POWERLINE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
ABORTED LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months