NTSB Identification: FTW82DA374
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in VAIN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7424A
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL FLIGHT AND FLEW OVER A RUNWAY THAT THEY WERE CONSTRUCTING IN THEIR PASTURE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN SLOW FLIGHT OVER THE RUNWAY. BOTH OCCUPANTS RECEIVED CONCUSSIONS IN THE ACCIDENT AND COULD NOT RECALL THE DETAILS OF WHAT HAPPENED. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND THEN LOST POWER FROM EITHER CARBURETOR ICE OR A LOADED ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES THEN IMPACTED ON THE SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months